Examination information

Final Exams Schedule for the Winter 2017 courses

Please make sure to check back on the day of your exam to ensure that you are going to the correct classroom.

Course Date Time Room Classroom assigned by name (First letters of last name)
BCH2333 A   24/04/2017 9:30 GYM A A - Lic
BCH2333 A   24/04/2017 9:30 GYM B Lie - Z
BCH2333 B   24/04/2017 9:30 GYM C A - Iva
BCH2333 B   24/04/2017 9:30 GYM D Izv - Tjo
BCH2333 B   24/04/2017 9:30 GYM E Tor - Z
BCH2733     24/04/2017 9:30 GYM F  
BCH3120 A   21/04/2017 19:00 SCS 1 A - Mac
BCH3120 A   21/04/2017 19:00 SCS 2 Mai - Z
BCH3120 C   21/04/2017 19:00 STE B0138  
BCH3125 A   13/04/2017 9:30 MNT 202 A - Shi
BCH3125 A   13/04/2017 9:30 MNT 203 Sit - Z
BCH3520 A   21/04/2017 19:00 GYM A  
BCH3525 A   13/04/2017 9:30 MNT 203  
BCH4101     11/04/2017 9:30 MRT 218  
BCH4116     25/04/2017 9:30 FSS 4007  
BCH4123     26/04/2017 19:00 TBT 333  
BCH4124 B   13/04/2017 19:00 STE A0150  
BCH4125     18/04/2017 14:00 MNT 203  
BCH4300 B   28/04/2017 19:00 MNT 142  
BCH4700 A   28/04/2017 19:00 MNT 201  
BIM4316     25/04/2017 9:30 FSS 4007  
BIO1140 A   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM A A - Jon
BIO1140 A   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM B Joo - Yua
BIO1140 A   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM C Zeg - Zui
BIO1140 B   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM C Kurm - Won
BIO1140 B   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM D A - Kura
BIO1140 B   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM E Wu - Z
BIO1140 C   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM E Le - Z
BIO1140 C   25/04/2017 14:00 GYM F A - Law
BIO1300     23/04/2017 14:00 GYM E  
BIO1540 A   25/04/2017 14:00 SCS 1 A - Omb
BIO1540 A   25/04/2017 14:00 SCS 2 Par - Z
BIO1540 B   25/04/2017 14:00 SCS 2 Thé - Z
BIO1540 B   25/04/2017 14:00 SCS 3 A - Taw
BIO1700     23/04/2017 14:00 GYM E  
BIO2110     25/04/2017 9:30 GYM F  
BIO2133 A   13/04/2017 14:00 MNT 202  
BIO2133 B   13/04/2017 14:00 MNT 203  
BIO2133 C   13/04/2017 14:00 MRT 218  
BIO2135 A   22/04/2017 19:00 GYM E A - Sye
BIO2135 A   22/04/2017 19:00 GYM F Ter - Z
BIO2533 A   13/04/2017 14:00 GYM A A - Rac
BIO2533 A   13/04/2017 14:00 GYM B Rak - Z
BIO2535 A   22/04/2017 19:00 GYM F  
BIO3102     26/04/2017 19:00 GYM A  
BIO3115     11/04/2017 14:00 MNT 202  
BIO3117     19/04/2017 19:00 STE B0138  
BIO3151 M   23/04/2017 9:30 BSC 330  
BIO3151 N   23/04/2017 9:30 BSC 310  
BIO3151 O   23/04/2017 9:30 BSC 110  
BIO3151 P   23/04/2017 9:30 BSC 302  
BIO3158     22/04/2017 9:30 MRT 212  
BIO3303     26/04/2017 14:00 SCS 2 A - Sib
BIO3303     26/04/2017 14:00 SCS 3 Sil - Z
BIO3334     24/04/2017 14:00 SMD 423  
BIO3360     28/04/2017 19:00 MNT 141  
BIO3502     26/04/2017 19:00 GYM A  
BIO3515     11/04/2017 14:00 MNT 202  
BIO3551 N   23/04/2017 9:30 BSC 236  
BIO3576     25/04/2017 14:00 MNT 207  
BIO3703     26/04/2017 14:00 SCS 3  
BIO3760     28/04/2017 19:00 MNT 141  
BIO4120     13/04/2017 14:00 GYM B  
BIO4127     18/04/2017 9:30 MRT 015  
BIO4146     18/04/2017 14:00 MNT 203  
BIO4152     19/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1007  
BIO4159     21/04/2017 9:30 SCS E218  
BIO4162     26/04/2017 14:00 FSS 1006  
BIO4350     12/04/2017 19:00 FSS 2005  
BIO4534 A   12/04/2017 19:00 FSS 2005  
BIO5311     21/04/2017 9:30 SCS E218  
BIO8102 D 19/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1007  
BIO8162 18/04/2017 9:30 MRT 015  
BPS1101 A   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM A A - Haid
BPS1101 A   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM B Hain - Phi
BPS1101 A   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM C Pie - Z
BPS1101 B   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM C Rao - Sye
BPS1101 B   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM D A - Haj
BPS1101 B   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM E Ham - Ram
BPS1101 B   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM F Sze - Z
BPS1101 C   18/04/2017 9:30 GYM F  
BPS2510     28/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030 Sim - Z
BPS2510     28/04/2017 9:30 FSS 4007 A - Sek
BPS4101     11/04/2017 9:30 MRT 218  
BPS4102     24/04/2017 19:00 SCS 3  
BPS4103 B   13/04/2017 19:00 STE A0150  
BPS4126 B   12/04/2017 9:30 MRT 015  
BPS4126 C   12/04/2017 9:30 MRT 015  
BPS4129     18/04/2017 9:30 DMS 1140  
BPS4526 B   12/04/2017 9:30 MRT 015  
BPS4526 C   12/04/2017 9:30 MRT 015  
CHM1100     24/04/2017 19:00 FSS 1007  
CHM1321 A   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM A A - Kim
CHM1321 A   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM B Kit - Zgr
CHM1321 A   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM C Zha - Zhu
CHM1321 B   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM C A - Nap
CHM1321 B   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM D New - Z
CHM1321 C   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM D Naz - Umu
CHM1321 C   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM E A - Nam
CHM1321 C   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM F Vai - Z
CHM1321 D   21/04/2017 9:30 GYM F A - Sye
CHM1321 D   21/04/2017 9:30 MNT 202 Tran - Z
CHM1721 A   21/04/2017 9:30 SCS 1 A - Nor
CHM1721 A   21/04/2017 9:30 SCS 2 Nta - Z
CHM1721 B   21/04/2017 9:30 SCS 3  
CHM2128     19/04/2017 19:00 STE B0138  
CHM2311     22/04/2017 9:30 SCS 3  
CHM2313     21/04/2017 19:00 MRN 130  
CHM2330     11/04/2017 19:00 DMS 1120 Raj -Z
CHM2330     11/04/2017 19:00 DMS 1160 A - Pur
CHM2354     27/04/2017 9:30 SCS 1  
CHM2711     22/04/2017 9:30 SCS 3  
CHM2730     11/04/2017 19:00 VNR 1095  
CHM2754     27/04/2017 9:30 FTX 147A  
CHM3126 B   28/04/2017 19:00 FTX 147A  
CHM3129     13/04/2017 19:00 STE A0150  
CHM3373     12/04/2017 19:00 FSS 1007  
CHM3526 B   28/04/2017 19:00 FTX 147A  
CHM4129     25/04/2017 9:30 SMD 423  
CHM4155     27/04/2017 14:00 STE H0104  
CHM4317     28/04/2017 19:00 FTX 147A  
CHM4318     22/04/2017 14:00 GYM F  
CHM4328 B   13/04/2017 19:00 STE A0150  
CHM4328 C   18/04/2017 19:00 SMD 430  
CHM4354 B   20/04/2017 9:30 STE A0150  
CHM4390 C   24/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030  
CHM4754 B   20/04/2017 9:30 STE A0150  
CHM8304 G   18/04/2017 19:00 SMD 430  
CMM4350     12/04/2017 19:00 FSS 2005  
EVS1101     12/04/2017 14:00 MNT 202 A - Ran
EVS1101     12/04/2017 14:00 MNT 203 Ray - Z
EVS1501     12/04/2017 14:00 MNT 203  
GEO1111     18/04/2017 14:00 GYM A A - Gra
GEO1111     18/04/2017 14:00 GYM B Gre - Said Ali, W.
GEO1111     18/04/2017 14:00 GYM C Said, F. - Z
GEO1113     20/04/2017 14:00 STE B0138  
GEO1301 26/04/2017 14:00 TBT 070  
GEO1511     18/04/2017 14:00 FSS 2005  
GEO1701     26/04/2017 14:00 TBT 070  
GEO2164     22/04/2017 19:00 MNT 207  
GEO2166     11/04/2017 9:30 CBY B205  
GEO2564     22/04/2017 19:00 MNT 207  
GEO2721     24/04/2017 19:00 FSS 1007  
GEO3163     26/04/2017 14:00 CBY B202  
GEO3167     28/04/2017 19:00 DMS 1120  
GEO3382     12/04/2017 14:00 WLD 108  
GEO3563     26/04/2017 14:00 CBY B202  
GEO3742     18/04/2017 9:30 DMS 1140  
GEO3782     12/04/2017 14:00 WLD 108  
GEO5147     11/04/2017 9:30 CBY B205  
GEO5153 B   28/04/2017 19:00 DMS 1120  
MAT1300 C   13/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1007 Sel - Z
MAT1300 C   13/04/2017 9:30 FSS 2005 A - San
MAT1300 F   13/04/2017 9:30 DMS 1160  
MAT1302 A   25/04/2017 9:30 GYM A  
MAT1302 B   25/04/2017 9:30 GYM B A - Sad
MAT1302 B   25/04/2017 9:30 GYM C Sam - Z
MAT1302 D   25/04/2017 9:30 GYM C A - Lor
MAT1302 D   25/04/2017 9:30 GYM D Mab - Z
MAT1302 F   25/04/2017 9:30 GYM D Vee - Z
MAT1302 F   25/04/2017 9:30 GYM E A - Tse
MAT1318 B   13/04/2017 14:00 GYM B  
MAT1320 D   12/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1006 Wil - Z
MAT1320 D   12/04/2017 9:30 FSS 2005 A - War
MAT1320 F   12/04/2017 9:30 MRT 218  
MAT1322 A   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM A A - Ras
MAT1322 A   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM B Rid - Z
MAT1322 B   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM B A - Mra
MAT1322 B   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM C Muk - Z
MAT1322 C   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM C A - Uma
MAT1322 C   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM D Vai - Z
MAT1322 E   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM D A - Wan
MAT1322 E   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM E Wil - Z
MAT1325 11/04/2017 9:30    
MAT1330 D   21/04/2017 14:00 GYM F  
MAT1332 B   13/04/2017 19:00 GYM B  
MAT1332 C   13/04/2017 19:00 GYM B A - Iva
MAT1332 C   13/04/2017 19:00 GYM C Jai - Z
MAT1332 D   13/04/2017 19:00 GYM C Str - Z
MAT1332 D   13/04/2017 19:00 GYM D A - Ste
MAT1339 B   22/04/2017 9:30 FSS 4007  
MAT1341 C   22/04/2017 14:00 GYM A  
MAT1341 D   22/04/2017 14:00 GYM B  
MAT1341 G   22/04/2017 14:00 GYM C  
MAT1348 A   28/04/2017 9:30 SCS 1 A - Wu
MAT1348 A   28/04/2017 9:30 SCS 2 Yi - Z
MAT1348 B   28/04/2017 9:30 SCS 2  
MAT1348 C   28/04/2017 9:30 SCS 3  
MAT1395     11/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1007  
MAT1700 B   13/04/2017 9:30 MRT 218  
MAT1702 A   25/04/2017 9:30 SCS 1  
MAT1702 B   25/04/2017 9:30 SCS 2  
MAT1720 C   12/04/2017 9:30 GYM A  
MAT1722 A   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM E A - Riv
MAT1722 A   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM F Rod - Z
MAT1722 B   26/04/2017 14:00 GYM F  
MAT1730 C   21/04/2017 14:00 HNN 013  
MAT1732 B   13/04/2017 19:00 GYM E  
MAT1739 B   22/04/2017 9:30 MRT 218  
MAT1741 B   22/04/2017 14:00 SCS 1  
MAT1748     28/04/2017 9:30 SCS 2 A - Bea
MAT1748     28/04/2017 9:30 SCS 3 Béd - Z
MAT2125     18/04/2017 9:30 MNT 202  
MAT2143     13/04/2017 19:00 GYM F  
MAT2322 C   26/04/2017 19:00 SCS 1  
MAT2322 D   26/04/2017 19:00 SCS 1  
MAT2324     11/04/2017 19:00 FSS 4007  
MAT2355     25/04/2017 19:00 GYM B  
MAT2375     25/04/2017 9:30 MRT 218  
MAT2377 A   21/04/2017 14:00 SCS 1  
MAT2377 B   21/04/2017 14:00 SCS 1 Tur - Z
MAT2377 B   21/04/2017 14:00 SCS 2 A - Tre
MAT2384 C   22/04/2017 14:00 GYM F  
MAT2525     18/04/2017 9:30 MNT 202  
MAT2543     13/04/2017 19:00 GYM F  
MAT2722 B   26/04/2017 19:00 STE B0138  
MAT2724     11/04/2017 19:00 MNT 207  
MAT2748     28/04/2017 19:00 MNT 201  
MAT2775     25/04/2017 9:30 MRT 218  
MAT2777     21/04/2017 14:00 SCS 3  
MAT2784 B   22/04/2017 14:00 GYM F  
MAT3101     12/04/2017 19:00 FSS 1007  
MAT3143     13/04/2017 19:00 STE G0103  
MAT3348     21/04/2017 9:30 SMD 422  
MAT3378 21/04/2017 9:30    
MAT3521     27/04/2017 19:00 KED B004  
MAT3741     28/04/2017 19:00 MNT 201  
MAT3778     22/04/2017 19:00 MNT 207  
MAT3779     18/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030  
MAT4124     24/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030  
MAT4144     19/04/2017 9:30 FTX 413  
MAT4175     26/04/2017 14:00 SMD 226  
MAT4199 C   26/04/2017 9:30 SMD 427  
MAT4371     19/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1007  
MAT4376 21/04/2017 9:30 SMD 422  
MAT4996     19/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1007  
MAT5107     26/04/2017 9:30 SMD 427  
MAT5126     24/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030  
MAT5158     19/04/2017 9:30 FTX 413  
MAT5191     19/04/2017 9:30 TBT 327  
MAT5375     26/04/2017 14:00 SMD 226  
PHY1122 A   19/04/2017 14:00 SCS 1  
PHY1122 B   19/04/2017 14:00 SCS 2  
PHY1122 C   19/04/2017 14:00 SCS 2  
PHY1124 A   22/04/2017 19:00 MNT 202 A - Shi
PHY1124 A   22/04/2017 19:00 MNT 203 Sob - Z
PHY1124 B   22/04/2017 19:00 MNT 203  
PHY1322 A   19/04/2017 19:00 SCS 1 A - Scu
PHY1322 A   19/04/2017 19:00 SCS 2 Seg - Z
PHY1522 A   19/04/2017 14:00 SCS 3  
PHY1522 B   19/04/2017 14:00 SCS 3  
PHY1524 A   22/04/2017 19:00 FSS 1006  
PHY1722     19/04/2017 19:00 SCS 2  
PHY2100     18/04/2017 19:00 DMS 1150  
PHY2104     20/04/2017 9:30 MNT 207  
PHY2323     25/04/2017 19:00 GYM A  
PHY2361     28/04/2017 19:00 STE A0150  
PHY2500     18/04/2017 19:00 DMS 1150  
PHY2504 A   20/04/2017 9:30 MNT 207  
PHY2723     25/04/2017 19:00 GYM B  
PHY2761 A   28/04/2017 19:00 STE A0150  
PHY3320     26/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030  
PHY3355     11/04/2017 14:00 CBY B012  
PHY3720     26/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030  
PHY3755     11/04/2017 14:00 CBY B012  
PHY4322     20/04/2017 14:00 SMD 423  
PHY4375 A   13/04/2017 19:00 STE G0103  
PHY5322     20/04/2017 14:00 SMD 423  
PHY8191 B   18/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1030  
SYS5120 19/04/2017 9:30 FSS 1007  
Important information and procedures

For students writing finals, deferred or supplemental examinations for courses offered by the Faculty of Science

  1. You must register for the supplemental examination at your Faculty.
  2. If you are writing a final or a deferred examination, you do not have to register. You must show up for the exam at the correct date and time.
  3. Always bring your student card to every exam.
  4. Know the course section you are registered in.
  5. During an examination, you must not have in your possession recording or communications devices that have not been previously authorized, including cellular phones. Turn off these devices and bring them to the front of the exam room as you would all other materials in your possession (backpacks, books, etc.). Students in possession of such devices will be subject to an accusation of academic fraud.
  6. Only the following calculators are allowed during Faculty of Science examinations: Texas Instruments TI-30 and TI-34, Casio FX-260 and Casio FX-300 (scientific and non-programmable calculators).
  7. If you arrive more than 30 minutes late for an exam, you will not be allowed to write the exam. If this happens to you, report right away to the Office of Undergraduate Programs of the Faculty of Science, Gendron Hall, Room 172.
  8. The Faculty of Science examination timetable is posted on the Faculty website, as well as in Gendron Hall. Be sure to check and re-check the dates of your exams, as errors in reading the examination timetable are not accepted reasons to defer an exam.
  9. If the final exam of a course from the Faculty of Science is held in more than one room, how do I know in which room to go?

    You must consult the final examination timetable posted in Gendron Hall and on the web site of the Faculty of Science. t will show by alphabetical order of surname the rooms assigned for each exam.

    Example: BIO 1540 A
    GYM C: A – ESS;
    GYM D: ETH-PRIM;
    GYM E: PRIN-Z

  10. Random-seating for Faculty of Science final exams written in the gym, on the ice rink and in some classrooms:
    • the gyms are identified - A and B, C and D, E and F
    • the ice rink area is identified SCS 1, SCS 2, SCS 3
    • the seats in each gym are identified with numbers 1 to 154
    • the seats on the ice rink area are identified with numbers 1 to 190
    • the back of the seats in some classrooms are identified with numbers

    When you write a science final exam in a gym, on the ice rink or in some classrooms you are assigned a seat and to find which seat has been assigned to you, you must first know in which gym, ice rink or classroom you are writing. At the back of the gym, the ice rink or classrooms, the list of random-seating is posted by course and by section. Find your name and next to it you will see the seat assigned to you.

    • The gyms and the ice rink open 30 minutes before the start of the exams
    • When you arrive in the gym or the ice rink, remain silent, put your bags and coats at the front or at the back of the gym or the ice rink, find out where you should sit and get prepared.
  11. At the start of the exam, one of the proctors will check your student card and ask you to sign the attendance sheet.
  12. At the end of the exam, one of the proctors will pick up your exam and/or exam booklet(s) and will indicate on the attendance sheet the number of exam booklets returned. Make sure that the correct number of exam booklets is indicated.
  13. If you are sick on the day of the exam:
  • If you unable to write an exam due to illness, see a physician before your exam. You must notify the academic secretariat of the faculty where you are registered and submit a medical certificate bearing the date of the absence within five working days of the exam date, except if extenuating circumstances prevent you from doing so; you must document these circumstances.
  • If you choose to go to University of Ottawa Health Services, let the receptionist know that the purpose of your visit is regarding an exam deferral.
  • If you write an examination during the period of disability specified on your medical certificate, you cannot later plead illness to appeal your examination results.
  • Consult the Justification of absence from an examination or of late submission of assignments section of the Academic Regulations

Good luck with your exams!

Back to top