Undergraduate Research Scholarship

2017-2018 recipients

2017-2018 recipients

The Faculty of Science of the University of Ottawa offers 16 Undergraduate Research Scholarships of $10,000 each.

Unique to the Faculty of Science

The Undergraduate Research Scholarship gives students the opportunity to live a very unique experience. The recipients work with scientists and take part in important scientific discoveries before they even start their studies.

This award gives students the opportunity to work with one of the University of Ottawa's world-class research groups. They earn $3,750 as a research assistant to one of the professors during the summer (July and August) before their first year of studies. They can also expand their research experience and contribution the following summer (May, June, July and August) if they do well in their first year of studies. They will earn $6,250 for the second summer employment.

Various research domains

Assistantships are available in various areas of medicine and science: biochemistry, biology, biopharmaceutical science, biotechnology, chemistry, Earth sciences, environmental science, immunology, mathematics and statistics, microbiology, neurology, pharmacology, physics, physiology, virology.

Am I eligible?

Every year, sixteen (16) scholarships are awarded to exceptional students from across the country. To qualify, candidates must be Canadian citizen or permanent resident, have an admission average of at least 92 per cent, be registered full-time, for the first time, in an undergraduate program of the Faculty of Science, and most importantly, demonstrate research skills and involvement in extracurricular activities of a scientific nature.

Application process

You can apply for scholarships and bursaries as soon as you've applied to the University of Ottawa and have received your uoAccess ID and password.

To apply, please use the Online Scholarships and Bursaries tool, accessible through uoZone.

  1. Log into uoZone.
  2. Select the Applications tab.
  3. In Applications, click on Online Scholarships and Bursaries.
  4. Create your Student Profile.
  5. Accept the Notice of Collection of Personal Information
  6. Click on View and apply for scholarships.
  7. In the list of scholarships and bursaries, check the box located to the left of the Undergraduate Research Scholarship (721130101000).
  8. Click on Add to my list, at the bottom of the page.
  9. Upload all required documents in Online Scholarships and Bursaries and submit your application.
  10. Track your application directly from the Online Scholarships and Bursaries tool home page.
Past recipients

2017-2018

Name School Location
Justen Choueiry École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité Ottawa ON
Sijyl Fasih Elmwood School Ottawa ON
Jessica Holmes École secondaire catholique Pierre-Savard Ottawa ON
Danny Ke Bell High School Ottawa ON
Alisha Labinaz Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa ON
Jonathan Laliberté Redeemer Christian High School Ottawa ON
Eve Lindroos Marymount Academy Sudbury ON
Oana Mirel Northern Secondary School Toronto ON
Geneviève O’Keefe École secondaire catholique Béatrice-Desloges Ottawa ON
Saadeddine Omaiche Collège catholique Samuel Genest Ottawa ON
Jean-Louis Parmasad École secondaire publique Maurice-Lapointe Ottawa ON
Rahna Rasouli Nepean High School Ottawa ON
Jenna Rossi École secondaire Gisèle-Lalonde Ottawa ON
Keili Shepherd Glebe Collegiate Institute Ottawa ON
Alexander Skerjanc Hillcrest High School Ottawa ON
Brenda Truong Notre-Dame High School Ottawa ON

2016-2017

Name School Location
Cédric Albert Polyvalente Louis-Mailloux Caraquet NB
Olivier Brandts-Longtin Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa ON
Alison Cane Citadel High School Halifax NS
Tyler Dacosta École secondaire catholique Thériault Timmins ON
Olivia Dupuis École secondaire catholique de Casselman Casselman ON
Keshav Goel Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa ON
Florence Grenapin Lycée Claudel Ottawa ON
Rishi Gupta Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa ON
Mikaël Ladouceur École secondaire La Citadelle Cornwall ON
Lukas Lesniak Lycée Claudel Ottawa ON
Amit Scheer Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa ON
Ayni Sharif Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa ON
Mariam Taktek Lycée Claudel Ottawa ON
Madisyn Turcotte St Ignatius High School Thunder Bay ON

2015-2016

Name School Location
Shobhitha Balasubramaniam Three Oaks Senior High School Summerside PE
Iona Buchanan Sir Robert Borden High School Ottawa ON
Yike Cheng Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa ON
Mélanie Cyr Polyvalente Thomas-Albert Grand Sault NB
Valérie Desjardins École secondaire catholique Béatrice-Desloges Ottawa ON
Jérémie Gagnon-Bischoff Cégep de l'Outaouais Gatineau QC
Stephen Ronald Harrigan École secondaire Louis-Riel Ottawa ON
Teresa-Rose Kattackal Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa ON
Fiona Macdonald Sir Winston Churchill Collegiate and Vocational Institute Thunder Bay ON
Zachary Roberts Sir William Mulock Secondary School Newmarket ON
Laurie-Anne Roy École secondaire Daniel-Johnson Pointes-aux-Trembles QC
Alexander Sorrini All Saints Catholic High School Ottawa ON
Hanna Tang Bell High School Ottawa ON
Gayashan Tennakoon Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa ON
Anastasia Turner École secondaire catholique Pierre-Savard Ottawa ON
Tanya Yeuchyk Woodroffe High School Ottawa ON

2014-2015

Name School Location
Anirudh Agarwa Bell High School Ottawa ON
Cristina Andronic St Paul's Catholic High School Ottawa ON
Pamela Bejjani Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
Vincent Berthiaume Lycée Claudel Ottawa ON
Dominic Cyr École secondaire catholique Béatrice-Desloges Ottawa ON
Annie Dicaire École secondaire catholique de Plantagenet Plantagenet ON
Alexis Genge Menihek High School Labrador City NL
Jamie Ghossein École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité Ottawa ON
Heidi Li Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa ON
Andrea Liu Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa ON
Kedous Mekbib Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa ON
Milica Novakovic Moira Secondary School Belleville ON
Mélanie Routh Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
Céline Sayed École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité Ottawa ON
Yanna Steimle Cégep de Sherbrooke Sherbrooke QC
Sarah Veber Gonzaga High School St-John's NL

2013-2014

Name School Location
Aida  Ahrari Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute Kitchener ON
Stéphane Aubin Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
Anabel Bergeron Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
Patrick Bluth Geraldton Composite High School Geraldton ON
Dima Hage Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
Martin Hanzel Bell High School Ottawa ON
Jason Kwan Bell High School Ottawa ON
Isabelle Labeca-Gordon Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School Toronto ON
Simon Martel Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
David McCann Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocation School Brantford ON
Dhanuddara Mohottalage Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary Sch Nepean ON
Justin Morin École secondaire Thériault Timmins ON
Vincent Nguyen All Saints Catholic High School Kanata ON
Mariam Shlepchyan École secondaire de l'Ile Gatineau QC
Howard Wong St Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School Mississauga ON
Sarah Zankar École secondaire Roméo Dallaire Barrie ON

2012-2013

Name School Location
Samy Abidib Yarmouth Consolidated Memorial High School Yarmouth NS
Julien Bejjani École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité Ottawa ON
Alexandre Brandts-Longtin Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa ON
Victoria-Marie Cusson Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
Emma Duchesne École secondaire du Versant Gatineau QC
Johnathon Joey Irani Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
François Lagacé École secondaire catholique Béatrice-Desloges Orléans ON
Hugo Larocque Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa ON
Emma Lynn Ashbury College Ottawa ON
Michelle Maklin Collège catholique Franco-Ouest Ottawa ON
Matthew Peacock École secondaire publique De La Salle Ottawa ON
Michael Phan St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School Mississauga ON
Curtis Quan Colonel By Secondary School Gloucester ON
Alicia Sit St. Matthew Catholic High School Orleans ON
Rabéa Taleb École secondaire Mont-Bleu Gatineau QC
Rebecca Xu Colonel By Secondary School Gloucester ON

2011-2012

Name School Location
Bénard-Séguin, Étienne École secondaire catholique Marie-Rivier Kingston, ON
Fiona D'Arcy St. Joseph’s College School Toronto, ON
Nuiok Dicaire École secondaire catholique de Plantagenet Plantagenet, ON
Michael Dysart South Carleton High School Richmond, ON
Roxana Filip West Carleton Secondary School Dunrobin, ON
Fadi Hage Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Matthew Horton École secondaire catholique Garneau Ottawa, ON
Amy-Jayne Hutchings All Saints Catholic High School Kanata, ON
Avni Jain Glebe Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Kaitlin Kharas Ashbury College Ottawa, ON
Melissa Maltez Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Daniel O’Neil École secondaire catholique La Citadelle Cornwall, ON
MathieuPaquette Cégep de l’Outaouais Gatineau, QC
Hwan Hee Son St. Malachy’s Memorial High School Saint John, NB
Prashanth Srinivasan Colonel By Secondary School Gloucester, ON
Isabelle St-Hilaire École secondaire publique De La Salle Ottawa, ON

2010-2011

Name School Location
Paula Adler Gloucester High School Gloucester, ON
Samuel Buteau Collège Saint-Alexandre de la Gatineau Gatineau, QC
Michele-Renée Byham École secondaire catholique de Hawkesbury Hawkesbury, ON
Alison Castle Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton, ON
Saba Chowdhry Bell High School Nepean, ON
Lyndsay Glass Sydenham High School Sydenham, ON
Ali Hage Collège catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Clayton Hall St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic High School Russell, ON
Alison Hamilton Hillcrest High School Ottawa, ON
Alexandre Leclerc Mount Maunganui College Mount Maunganui, NZ
Patrick Moon École secondaire catholique Marie-Rivier Kingston, ON
Chelsea Nadeau-Towaij Glebe Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Kathleen Peters Saint Peter Catholic High School Orleans, ON
Julien Roy École secondaire catholique l’Escale Rockland, ON
Midhun Thomas Titchfield High School Port Antonio, Jamaica
Yang Xu Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON

2009-2010

Name School Location
Brianna Conway Mother Teresa H.S. Nepean, ON
Amanda Daniels Sir Winston Churchill CVI Thunder Bay, ON
Amanpreet Dhaliwal Hillcrest H.S Ottawa, ON
Rina Halili Elmwood School Ottawa, ON
Huda Amareh Ottawa Islamic School Nepean, ON
Stan Hatko Holy Trinity C.H.S. Kanata, ON
Stephanie Mack Colonel By S.S. Gloucester, ON
Katherine McDonald Ashbury College Ottawa, ON
Samantha Graitson Mother Teresa H.S. Nepean, ON
Alen Antoun Collège Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Simon Laplante École Secondaire Nouvelle-Alliance Barrie, ON
Victor Malkov Bell H.S. Nepean, ON
Declan Lu Bell H.S. Nepean, ON
Ernest Martinez-Schargel Lycée Claudel Ottawa, ON
Nathascha Lacroix Colonel By S.S. Gloucester, ON

2008-2009

Name School Location
Levannia Lildhar Donald A. Wilson Secondary School Whitby, ON
Mélissa Brunet École secondaire Gisèle-Lalonde Orléans, ON
Wendy Zhang Sir Robert Borden High School Nepean, ON
Véronique Doucet École secondaire Macdonald-Cartier Sudbury, ON
Marie-Ève Chartrand École secondaire Béatrice-Desloges Orléans, ON
Chris Euler Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Sec. Schoo Bracebridge, ON
Prashanthi Baskaran Elmwood School Ottawa, ON
Hymn Mach Bell High School Ottawa, ON
Kyle Briggs Hampton High School Hampton, NB
Michael Lynn Ashbury College Ottawa, ON
Jeffry Quan St. Pius High School Ottawa, ON
Erik Yao Moira Secondary School Belleville, ON
Maria Merziotis Hillcrest High School Ottawa, ON

2007-2008

Name School Location
Anu Ananth Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Pascale Bouchard ­Cannon École Secondaire de Rochebelle Ste-Foy, QC
Danielle Denis St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic High School Russell, ON
Alexandra Elise Fottinger Elmwood School Ottawa, ON
Matt Goodmurphy Seaway District High School Iroquois, ON
Julie Gupta Cairine Wilson Secondary School Ottawa, ON
Melissa Kohlman Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School Peterborough, ON
Jennifer Jiayi Liu Bell High School Ottawa, ON
Jonathan Cres Mayo Vanier College Montréal, QC
Sameh Mansour St. Matthew High School Orleans, ON
Sophie Malboeuf École secondaire catholique L'Escale Rockland, ON
Vanessa Mongeon École secondaire catholique Nouvelle-Alliance Barrie, ON
Georges Nassrallah École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité Ottawa, ON
Mahtab Ziaei Bell High School Ottawa, ON
Radoslav Zinoviev Colonel By Secondary School Ottawa, ON

2006-2007

Name School Location
Alexandrea Watters Rideau District High School Elgin, ON
Benjamin Chung Upper Canada College Toronto, ON
Carmen Fletcher Hammarskjold High School Thunder Bay, ON
Christian Roy École secondaire régionale de Hawkesbury Hawkesbury, ON
Éric Imbeault-Fréchette École secondaire Saint-Francois-Xavier Sarnia, ON
Howard Yang Gloucester High School Gloucester, ON
Jennifer Kasbary College Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Mohamed El-Salfiti Merivale High School Nepean, ON
Niket Gandhi Bell High School Nepean, ON
Ramya Krishnan Colonel By Secondary School Gloucester, ON
Shelly Luu Jarvis Collegiate Institute Toronto, ON
Yue (Yolanda) Jiang Canterbury High School Ottawa, ON

2005-2006

Name School Location
Bianca Amaral-Stewart Hillcrest High School Ottawa, ON
Cathy Sun Bell High School Ottawa, ON
Christine Lévesque Cité des Jeunes A.-M.-Sormany Edmunston, NB
Erika Swinton Gloucester High School Ottawa, ON
Ghadi Antoun Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Jeewanjit Gill Merivale High School Ottawa, ON
Kim Miredin École Secondaire du Versant Gatineau, QC
Marisa Rossi Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Nancy Maltez Collège Catholique Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Robert Godin École Secondaire Népisiguit Bathurst, NB
Shuang Ye Qiao Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON

2004-2005

Name School Location
Arielle Rochman Merivale High School Ottawa, ON
Dave Hills Denis Morris High School St. Catharines, ON
Flora Lafferthon Hawthorn School for Girls T.A. North York, ON
Katarina Vulic Blakelock High School Oakville, ON
Lida Tohidi Gloucester High School Ottawa, ON
Marija Antonic A.Y. Jackson S. School Kanata, ON
Qian Zhu Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Ragunath Singaravelu Fellowes High School Pembroke, ON

2003-2004

Name School Location
Adrian Maler North Dundas D. H. S. Chesterville, ON
Eleanor Bell Eastview Secondary School Barrie, ON
Emily Laura Erie Campling Kingston C. V. Institute Kingston, ON
Emily Rose Gerrie Runnymede C. Institute Toronto, ON
Lydia Weiskopf École sec. c. Algonquin North Bay, ON
Marco Marsias Llamazares Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Mohamed Abdi Ridgemont High School Ottawa, ON
Prateek Khatri Hillcrest High School Ottawa, ON
Yaseen Mottiar Fellowes High School Pembroke, ON
Yuan Yao Bloor Collegiate Institute Toronto, ON

2002-2003

Name School Location
Augene Seong École Victor-Brodeur Victoria, CB
Henrietta Parnas Hillfield-Strathalian College Hamilton, ON
Karl Dawson Sir Wilfrid Laurier Orléans, ON
Lina Shoppoff École secondaire de Hearst Hearst, ON
Maude Marie Boulanger Collège cat. Samuel-Genest Gloucester, ON
Nathalie Loh Sir Winston Churchill C.V.I. Thunder Bay, ON
Nicholas Potvin Colonel By Sec. School Ottawa, ON
Ram Venkatesh Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Ananth Robert Johns Collège cat. Samuel-Genest Gloucester, ON

2001-2002

Name School Location
Basil Hubbard Saint Thomas More C.S.S. Hamilton, ON
Dominique McMahon Sydney Academy H. S. Sydney, NE
Fan Mo Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Gaytri Dubey Hillcrest High School Ottawa, ON
Lamiaa Migahed École sec. De La Salle Ottawa, ON
Marie-Claude Robert École sec. La Citadelle Cornwall, ON
Megan Apsimon Glebe Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Sasha High Gloucester High School Gloucester, ON

2000-2001

Name School Location
Anne-Marie Boulanger Collège cat. Samuel-Genest Gloucester, ON
Ariel Burns Merivale High School Ottawa, ON
Lauren Fratesi Sir James Dunn C.V.School Sault Ste-Marie, ON
Marie-Hélène Dugal École secondaire St-Joseph Hull, QC
Mélissa Toupin Collège cat. Samuel-Genest Gloucester, ON
Siba Haykal Collège cat. Samuel-Genest Gloucester, ON
Thomas Arnason Immaculata High School Ottawa, ON

1999-2000

Name School Location
Bonnie Scott Canterbury High School Ottawa, ON
Derek Prosser Lester B. Pearson H. S. Gloucester, ON
Guillaume Desjardins Lycée Claudel Ottawa, ON
Michael Russell Colonel By Secondary School Gloucester, ON
Nathalie Renaud Collège cat. Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON
Raman Pall Gloucester High School Gloucester, ON
Valérie Campagna-Slater Collège cat. Samuel-Genest Ottawa, ON

1998-1999

Name School Location
Elizabeth Anne Mader Dartmouth High School Dartmouth, NE
Jennifer Hareta Holtzman Lisgar Collegiate Institute Ottawa, ON
Kathy-Sarah Focsanéanu Lester B. Pearson Cat. H.S. Gloucester, ON
Nicolas Sabourin Le Petit Séminaire de Québec Hull, QC
Setu Purohit Fredericton High School Frédéricton, NB
Zhimin Du Aden Bowman Collegiate Régina, SK
Back to top