Awards and recognitions for research and teaching

Award
International awards and achievements

ABC’s Botanical Excellence Awards

2015

John T. Arnason, Department of Biology

Arthur L. Schawlow Prize in Laser Science

2016

Robert Boyd, Department of Physics

Charles Townes Award by the Optical Society of America

2016

Robert Boyd, Department of Physics

Cottrell Scholar Awards (Research Corporation of Tucson, Arizona)

2005

Keith Fagnou, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Earle K. Plyler Prize for Molecular Spectroscopy & Dynamics

2017

Albert Stolow, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Encyclopedia of Reagents for Organic Synthesis (EROS) Best Reagent Award

2017

Mike Organ, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

George A. Bartholomew Award

2016

Vincent Careau, Department of Biology

James Flack Norris Award

2016

Juan C. Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

TED Fellows

2015

Andrew Pelling, Department of Physics

Weldon Prize (Oxford)

2005

David Sankoff, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
 

National awards

3M Teaching Fellowship

2007

Jon Houseman, Department of Biology

E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowships

2010

Rees Kassen, Department of Biology

2008

Pierre Berini, Department of Physics

2004

Thomas Brabec, Department of Physics

1985

David Handelman, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

1980

Howard Alper, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Frank Rigler Award

2017

Jules Blais, Department of Biology

Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering

2008

Paul Corkum, Department of Physics

2002

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

2000

Howard Alper, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Ichikizaki Fund For Young Chemists (Canadian Society for Chemistry)

2005

Louis Barriault, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Keith Fagnou, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

John C. Polanyi Award (Canadian Society for Chemistry)

2003

David Bishop, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Killam Awards of the Canada Council for the Arts, Killam Prize

1998

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

Killam Awards of the Canada Council for the Arts, Killam Research

2000

Steve Perry, Department of Biology

1994

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

1992

David Handelman, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

1986

Howard Alper, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences
Jan Veizer, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

1983

Brian E. Conway, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

NSERC University Faculty Award

2007

Risa Sargent, Department of Biology

2003

Raluca Balan, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2002

Mateja Sajna, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

NSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize

2013

Jules Blais, Department of Biology

Order of Canada

2007

Paul Corkum, Department of Physics

2005

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

1998

Howard Alper, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

The Royal Society of Canada Fellowships

2009

Xiaoyi Bao, Department of Physics

2008

Steve Perry, Department of Biology

1995

David Sankoff, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

1992

David Bishop, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

1986

John Holmes, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences
Jan Veizer, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

1985

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

1984

Howard Alper, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

1983

David Handleman, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

The Royal Society of Canada Awards

2000

Brian Conway, Department of Chemistry
Thomas W. Eadie Medal

Jan Veizer, Department of Earth Sciences
Bancroft Award

David Lean, Department of Biology
Miroslow Romanowski Medal

1999

Marcel Leblanc, Department of Physics
The McNeil Medal

1995

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry
Henry Marshall Tory Medal

1991

Jan Veizer, Department of Earth Sciences
Willet G. Miller Medal

1983

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry
Rutherford Memorial Medal in Chemistry

Teva Canada Limited Biological and Medicinal Chemistry (BMC) Lectureship Award

2017

John Pezacki, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences

William Harvey Gross Award

2016

Sarah Dare, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Provincial Awards

Fellow of the Entomological Society of Ontario

2012

Bernard Philogène, Department of Biology

OCUFA Teaching Award

2005

Jon Houseman, Department of Biology

Ontario Distinguished Researcher Award

2002

David Sankoff, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Order of Ontario

2013

Paul Corkum, Department of Physics

ORION Leadership Award

2013

Paul Corkum, Department of Physics

Polanyi Prize (Government of the Province of Ontario)

2015

Adam J. Shuhendler, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular sciences

2007

Derek Pratt, Department of Chemistry

2005

David Bryce, Department of Chemistry

2004

Natalie Goto, Department of Chemistry

2003

Keith Fagnou, Department of Chemistry

2000

Louis Barriault, Department of Chemistry

1997

Deryn Fogg, Department of Chemistry

Premier's Platinum Medal for Research Excellence (PPMRE)

2004

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry

Premier's Research Excellence Awards / Early Researcher Award

2013

Jaclyn Brusso, Department of Chemistry

Nicolas Corradi, Department of Biology

Michel Godin, Department of Physics

Alexandre Poulain, Department of Biology

2012

Maxim Berezovski, Department of Chemistry

Risa Sargent, Department of Biology

2011

Kirill Zaynullin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2010

Benoit Collins, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Andrew Pelling, Department of Physics

Christopher Boddy, Department of Chemistry

2009

Muralee Murugesu, Department of Chemistry

André M. Beauchemin, Department of Chemistry

2008

Nathalie Goto, Department of Chemistry

John E. Lewis, Department of Biology

Robert Smith, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2007

Jeremy Kerr, Department of Biology

Lora Ramunno, Department of Physics

Howard Rundle, Department of Biology

2006

David L. Bryce, Department of Chemistry

Ravi Bhardwaj Vedula, Department of Physics

2005

Rees Kassen, Department of Biology

2003

Keith Fagnou, Department of Chemistry

2002

Javier Giorgi, Department of Chemistry

Peter Selinger, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2001

Louis Barriault, Department of Chemistry

Victor G. Leblanc, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2000

Xiaoyi Bao, Department of Physics

Paul M. Mayer, Department of Chemistry

1999

Danielle Fortin, Department of Earth Sciences

Vance Trudeau, Department of Biology

1998

Deryn E. Fogg, Department of Chemistry

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry

André Longtin, Department of Physics

Susannah Scott

Prizes at the City of Ottawa Level

Ottawa Life Sciences Council Annual Achievement Awards

2005

Robert Ben, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Michael Smith Promising Scientist Award

2002

Louis Barriault, Department of Chemistry
Dr. Michael Smith Promising Scientist Award

University of Ottawa Awards and Achievements

Distinguished University Professor

2015

Paul Corkum, Department of Physics

2010

Thomas W. Moon, Department of Biology

2006

Howard Alper, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2001

Jan Veizer, Department of Earth Sciences

2000

Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

Excellence in Research Award

2014-2015

Abdelhamid Sayar, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2012-2013

David Sankoff, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2010-2011

Paul Corkum, Department of Physics

2004

Steve Perry, Department of Biology

2001

Gary Slater, Department of Physics

1999

Emery Fortin, Department of Physics

1997

David Handelman, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

1994

Juan (Tito) Scaiano, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

1991

Howard Alper, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

1987

Jan Veizer, Department of Geology

1988

John Holmes, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

1976

Marcel LeBlanc, Department of Physics

1971

Keith J. Laidler, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

Excellence in Education Prize

2015-2016

David Schneider, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

2014-2015

Victor LeBlanc, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2013-2014

Kathleen Gilmour, Department of Biology
Pieter Hofstra, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2012-2013

Alison Flynn, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2011-2012

François Chapleau, Department of Biology

2009-2010

Gabriel Blouin-Demers, Department of Biology

2008-2009

André Beauchemin, Department of Chemistry

2007-2008

Richard Blute, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2005-2006

Louis Barriault, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science
Thierry Giordano, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
William Ogilvie, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2004-2005

Jon Houseman, Department of Biology
Paul Mayer, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2003-2004

Zbigniew Stadnik, Department of Physics

2002-2003

Scott Findlay, Department of Biology
Barry Jessup, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Excellence in Teaching

2015-2016

Victor LeBlanc, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2014-2015

Kathleen Gilmour, Department of Biology

2012-2013

François Chapleau, Department of Biology

2010-2011

Monica Nevins, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2006

Jon Houseman, Department of Biology

1999

Tony Durst, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

1982 

Thomas W. Moon, Department of Biology

Inventor of the Year

2004

Xiaoyi Bao, Department of Physics

Young Researcher Award

2016

Pascal Audet, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

2015

Maxim Berezovski, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2011

Howard Rundle, Department of Biology

2010

David Bryce, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2009

Jeremy Kerr, Department of Biology

2008

Rees Kassen, Department of Biology

2006

Keith Fagnou, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2005

Louis Barriault, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2004

Deryn Fogg, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

2002

Vance Trudeau, Department of Biology

1999

Susannah Scott, Department of Chemistry and Biomolecular Science

1997

Damien Roy, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Faculty of Science Awards

Excellence in Teaching Award

2014-2015

Victor LeBlanc, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2012-2013

Alison Flynn, Department of Chemistry

2011-2012

François Chapleau, Department of Biology

2010-2011

Monica Nevins, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2008

Gabriel Blouin Demers, Department of Biology

2007

Richard Blute, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2005

Louis Barriault, Department of Chemistry

2003

Serge Desgreniers, Department of Physics

2001

William Arnott, Department of Earth Sciences

2000

Barry Jessup, Department of Mathematics and Statistics   

Excellence in Research Award

2015-2016

Kirill Zaynullin, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2014-2015

Abdelhamid Sayari, Department of Chemistry

2012-2013

Sandro Gambarotta, Department of Chemistry

2010-2011

Paul Corkum, Department of Physics

2009-2010

John T. Arnason, Department of Biology

2008-2009

Erhard Neher, Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2006-2007

Marc Ekker, Department of Biology

2005-2006

Thomas W. Moon, Department of Biology

2004-2005

Xiaoyi Bao, Department of Physics

2002-2003

André Longtin, Department of Physics

2001-2002

David Lean, Department of Biology

Back to top