Cours offerts aux cycles supérieurs et inscription

Courses offered

Cours offerts par département

Biologie

Pour la description des cours, voir le site web de la Faculté des études supérieures et postdoctorales.

Été 2018

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur

UO

BIOL 5502Q

BIO 8102

Special Topic: Advanced Analytical Toxicology

Mon-Fri 14:05-16:55 / May 8-19

Courriel pour d'autorisation d'inscription : bill_willmore@carleton.ca

L Chan

UO

BIOL 5502L

BIO 8102 L00

Special Topic: Metabolic phenotyping in animal physiology

C Darveau

UO

NSC 8104 X00

Computational neuroscience Summer School

John Lewis

Automne 2018/Hiver 2019

Ces cours s'échelonnent sur deux trimestres ou plus.

Campus Code CU UO Code Titre Instructeur Trimestre
CU/UO BIOL 5909 (F) / BIOL 5909 (W) THM7999 M.Sc. Thesis A/H
CU/UO BIOL6909 (F) / BIOL6909 (W) THD9999 Ph.D. Thesis A/H
UO BIO 9998 Comprehensive Exam A/H
UO BIO 5900 M.Sc. Seminar A/H
UO BIO 8900 Ph.D. Seminar A/H

Automne 2018

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur

UO

BIOL 5502

BIO 8102 R

Special Topic: Epigenetics

J. Mennigen

UO

BIOL 5502

BIO 8102 K

Special Topic: Toxicology and Regulation

L. Chan

UO

CMM 5304

Advanced Topics in Animal Development

M-A Akimenko

UO

EVD 5121

Foundations of Environmental Science

F. Pick

UO

BIOL 5502

BIO8102 B

Applied Biostatistics

(Cross-listed with BIO 4158)

H. Rundle

UO

BIOL 5402

BIO 8162 A

Advanced Comparative Endocrinology (cross-listed with BIO 4127)

V Trudeau

UO

BIOL 5502J

BIO 8102 E

Special Topic: Molecular Methods

weeks of July 30 and August 6

email for permission to register: mekker@uOttawa.ca

M Ekker

UO

BIOL 5515 O

BNF 5106

Bioinformatics

S. Aris-Brosou

UO

BIOL 5502

BIO 8102 L00

Special Topic: Statistical Thinking

X. Xia

UO

BIOL 6405

TOX 9105

Seminar in Toxicology

J Blais

CU

BIOL 5105 F

BIO 5302 I

Methods in Molecular Genetics

A. Golshani

CU BIOL 5510 F BIO 5310 I Advanced Evolutionary Biology: Evolution of Sex

F. Dargent-Bocanegra

CU BIOL 5512 F BIO 5320 I Advances in Conservation Biology S. Cooke, J. Bennett
CU BIOL 5526 F Next-Generation Sequence Data A. Wong
CU BIOL 5802 F BIO 8365 I Advanced Behavioural Ecology S. Bertram, J-G. Godin
CU BIOL 6001 F BIO 8109 I Advanced Molecular Biology: Cell Signaling T. Xing

CU

BIOL 6402 F

TOX 8156 I

Principles of Toxicology

D. Miller

Hiver 2019

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur
UO EVD 5123 Evidence Synthesis Evaluation S. Findlay
UO BIOL 5502 BIO8102 D Special Topics: Animal Energetics (cross-listed with BIO 4152) J-M Weber
UO BIOL 5502 BIO8102 E Special Topics: Ethnopharmacology C. Harris
UO BIOL 5517W BNF 6100 Bioinformatics Seminar S. Aris-Brosou
UO BIOL 6505P BIO 8108 Advanced Topics in Development M-A Akimenko
UO BIOL 5203P BIO 8303 Advanced Microscopy T. Bui
UO BIOL 5502Y BIO 8102 H Special Topic: Bioinformatics Laboratory (cross-listed BPS 4104) X. Xia
UO BIOL 5502I BIO 8102 S Special Topic: Spatial Ecology J. Kerr
CU BIOL 5106 W BIO 5308 I Lab. Tech in Molecular Genetics O. Rowland
CU BIOL 5201 W BIO 8301 I Evolutionary Bioinformatics N. Rodrigue
CU BIOL 5502 W BIO 8120 I Ecological Parasitology M. Forbes
CU BIOL 5709 W TOX 8157 I Chemical Toxicology D. Miller
CU BIOL 6404 TOX 9106 I Genetic Toxicology I. Lambert

Chimie et sciences biomoléculaires

Pour la description des cours, voir le site web de la Faculté des études supérieures et postdoctorales.

Automne 2018/Hiver 2019

Ces cours s'échelonnent sur deux trimestres.

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur Trimestre

UO

THM 7999

M.Sc. Thesis

A/H

UO

THD 9999

Ph.D. Thesis

A/H

UO

CHM8256 S

First Seminar - Physical/Inorganic

T. Baker

A/H

UO

CHM8256 S

First Seminar - Biomolar Seminar

FX Campbell-Valois / C. daCosta

A/H

UO

CHM8256 S

First Seminar - Organic

J. Keillor

A/H

UO

CHM 8257 S

Second Seminar - Physical/Inorganic

T. Baker

A/H

UO

CHM 8257 S

Second Seminar - Organic

J. Keillor

A/H

UO

CHM8257

Second Seminar – Biomolar Seminar

FX Campbell-Valois / C. daCosta

A/H

Automne 2018

Bloc 1 - Début et fin des cours : Sept. 5 – Oct. 19
Bloc 2 - Début et fin des cours : Oct. 29 – Dec.5

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur Bloc/Trimestre

UO

CHEM 5900 X

CHM 8158 X00

Directed special studies

“Advanced Protein Engineering”

R. Chica

C. daCosta

**FS

UO

CHEM 5900 Z

CHM8158

Z00

Directed special studies

"Organometallic Reagents and Catalysts for Synthesis"

M. Organ

**FS

UO

CHEM 5001 A

CHM 8301 A00

Analytical Mass Spectrometry:

“Theory and Practice”

S. Curtis

1

UO CHEM 5002 A CHM 8308 A00 Multinuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy G. Facey 1
UO CHEM 5501 A CHM 8352 A00

Analyt Approach To Chm Problem

“Mass-Spec-Based Proteomics”

Z. Minic

M. Berezovski

1
UO CHEM 5901 C CHM 8304 C00 Adv Topics In Organic Chemistry A. Shuhendler 2

UO

CHEM 5902 C

CHM 8302 C00

Adv Topics In Inorganic Chem

“Adsorption Fundamental and Environmental Applications”

A. Sayari

2

UO

CHEM 5903 A CHM 8309 A00

Adv. Topics - Phys/Theoret Chem:

Solid-State NMR”

D. Bryce 2
UO CHEM 5903 A CHM 8309 C00

Adv. Topics - Phys/Theoret Chem:

Electronic Structure Theory”

M. Schuurman 2

CU

CHEM 5108 A

CHM 8302 I00

Adv Topics In Inorganic Chem

Surface Chemistry and Nanostructures

S. Barry

CU

CHEM 5207 A

CHM 8302 I200

Adv Topics In Inorganic Chem

Macromolecular Nanotechnology

Maria DeRosa

1

CU

CHEM 5208 A

CHM 8302 I300

Adv Topics In Inorganic Chem

Bio Macromolecular Nanotechnology

Maria DeRosa

2

CU

CHEM 5708 F

 CHM 8156 I00

Principles of Toxicology

David Miller

CU

CHEM 5905 A

CHM 5105 I00

Radiochemistry

Robert Burk

Hiver 2019

Bloc 1 - Début et fin des cours : Jan. 7 – Fev.15
Bloc 2 - Début et fin des cours : Fev. 26 – Avril 11

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur Bloc/Trimestre

UO

CHEM 5902 H

CHM 8302 H00

Adv. Topic in Inorganic:

“Organometallics and

Applications”

S. Gambarotta

1

UO

CHEM 5902 K

CHM 8302

K00

Adv. Topic in Inorganic:

“Synthesis and Properties of Lanthanide-Materials”

E. Hemmer

1

UO

CHEM 5901 B

CHM8304

B00

Adv Topics In Organic Chemistry

Advanced Carbohydrates & Glycobiology”

R. Ben

2

UO CHEM 5901 E CHM 8304 E00

Adv Topics In Organic Chemistry

Enzyme Kinetics and Inhibition

2

UO

CHEM 5901 J

CHM8304

J00

Adv Topics In Organic Chemistry

Chemical Biology I”

J. Pezacki

1

UO

CHEM 5901 K

CHM8304

K00

Adv Topics In Organic Chemistry

Chemical Biology II”

**prerequisite section J00**

J. Pezacki

2

UO

CHEM 5903 E

CHM8309 E00

Adv. Topics - Phys/Theoret Chem:

“Advanced Statistical Mechanics”

Saman Alavi

1

UO

CHEM 5903 F

CHM 8309 F00

Adv. Topics - Phys/Theoret Chem:

“Phys.Methods/Biomacromolecules”

N. Goto

2

UO

CHEM 5005 A

CHM 8327 A00

Physical Organic Chemistry

J. Keillor

1

CU

CHEM 6206 B

CHM 8302 I500

Physical Methods of Nanotechnology

Anatoli Ianoul

Hiver

CU

CHEM 5406 A

CHM8164 I00

Organic Polymer Chemistry

Zhi Wang

Hiver

CU

CHEM 5606 A

CHM 8302 I600

Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology

Amy Rand

Hiver

CU

CHEM 5709 B

CHM 8157 I00

Chemical Toxicology

David Miller

Hiver

Sciences de la Terre et de l'environnement

Pour la description des cours, voir le site web de la Faculté des études supérieures et postdoctorales.

Automne 2018/Hiver 2019

Ces cours s'échelonnent sur deux trimestres ou plus.

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur Trimestre
UO ERTH 5909 GEO 7999 M.Sc. Thesis   A/H/É
UO ERTH 6909 GEO9999 Ph.D. Thesis   A/H/É
UO ERTH 6908 GEO9998 Qualifying Exam   A/H/É

Automne 2018

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur
UO ERTH5305 GEO5131 A00 SILICICLASTIC SEDIMENTOLOGY Arnott
UO ERTH5402 GEO5142 A00 ENVIRONMENTAL GEOSCIENCE (Earth Systems and Climate) Milne
UO ERTH5503 GEO5153 A00 COMP.TECHN.IN THE EARTH SCI. (GIS for Science&Engin. Applic)  
UO ERTH5600 GEO5160 A00 CHEMISTRY OF THE EARTH (Subduction Zone Geochemistry) Hattori
CU ERTH5307 GEO5301 I00 EVOLUTIONARY DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY Maddin
CU ERTH5215 GEO5302 I00 NATURAL HAZARDS IN CANADA - RISK AND IMPACT  
CU ERTH5305 GEO5135 I00 CARBONATE SEDIMENTOLOGY Dix
CU ERTH5609 GEO5169 I00 RADIO ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY Rizo

Hiver 2019

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Instructeur
UO ERTH5407 GEO5147 A00 GEOCHEMISTRY OF NATURAL WATERS (Aqueous Inorg.Geoch.&Modelling) Al
UO ERTH5503 GEO5153 B00 COMP.TECHN.IN THE EARTH SCI. (Quantitative Analys.in Geology)  
UO ERTH5609 GEO5169 B00 RADIOISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY (Environ. Radiochemistry Techn.) Kieser
UO ERTH5609 GEO5169 C00 RADIOISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY (Geochronology & Isotope Tracer) O'neil
UO ERTH5903 GEO5193 A00 FIELD STUDIES (Death Valley) Schneider
UO ERTH5002 GEO5302 A00 SEMINARS IN EARTH SCIENCES II (Hydrothermalism Ore Deposit) Nadeau
CU ERTH5105 GEO5301 I00 THERMODYNAMICS, KINETIC THEORY, AND METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY Gaidies
CU ERTH5202 GEO5122 I00 ADVANCED IGNEOUS PETROLOGY Cousens
CU ERTH5707 GEO5177 I00 ENGINEERING SEISMOLOGY  
CU ERTH5903 GEO5193 I00 FIELD STUDIES (MALLORCA) Patterson

Mathématiques et statistique

Pour la description des cours, voir le site web Programmes et cours.

Automne 2017/Hiver 2018

Ces cours s'échelonnent sur deux trimestres.

Campus Code UO Code CU Titre Instructeur Trimestre
UO MAT 6997 MATH 5910 M.Sc. Project   A/H
UO MAT 7999 MATH 5909 M.Sc. Thesis   A/H
UO MAT 9999 MATH 6909 Ph.D. Thesis   A/H

Automne 2018

Campus Code UO Code CU Titre Liste croisée Instructeur
UO MAT 5131A MATH 5405 Ordinary Differential Equations   A. Novruzi
UO MAT 5141A MATH 5107 Algebra I MAT 4141A A. Savage
UO MAT 5151A MATH 5205 Topology I MAT 4153A D. Handelman
UO MAT 5170A STAT 5708 Probability Theory I MAT 4170A R. Balan
UO MAT 5196A STAT 5509 Multivariate Analysis MAT 4375A M. Zarepour
UO MAT 5317A STAT 5602 Analysis of Categorical Data MAT 4378A G. Lamothe
UO MAT 5375A STAT 5610 Mathematical Statistics MAT 4175A M. Alvo
CU MAT 5105I MATH 5818 Discrete Applied Mathematics I: Graph Theory    
CU MAT 5122I MATH 5003 Banach Algebras    
CU MAT 5125I MATH 5007 Real Analysis I (Measure theory and integration) MATH 4007  
CU MAT 5145I MATH 5106 Group Theory MATH 4106 I. Bumagin
CU MAT 5181I STAT 5703 Data Mining I   S. E. Mills
CU MAT 5185I MATH 5408 Asymptotic Methods of Applied Mathematics MATH 4708  
CU MAT 5190I STAT 5600 Mathematics Statistics I STAT 4500  
CU MAT 5194I STAT 5504 Stochastic Processes and Times Series Analysis STAT 4603  
CU MAT 5195I STAT 5505 Design of Experiments    
CU MAT 5198I STAT 5701 Stochastic Models STAT 4508  
CU MAT 5327I MATH 6101 Difference Sets MATH 4109  

Hiver 2019

Campus Code UO Code CU Titre Liste croisée Instructeur
UO MAT 5107A MATH 5819 Discrete Applied Mathematics II: Combinatorial Enumeration MAT 4199C M. Sajna
UO MAT 5126A MATH 5008 Real Analysis II MAT 4124A D. Handelman
UO MAT 5149A MATH 5002 Algebraic Geometry MAT 4154A K. Zaynullin
UO MAT 5158A MATH 6104 Lie Groups MAT 4144A H. Salmasian
UO MAT 5160A MATH 5300 Mathematical Cryptography MAT 4199A G. Walsh
UO MAT 5173A STAT 5604 Stochastic Analysis MAT 4377A R. Balan
UO MAT 5191A STAT  5501 Mathematical Statistics II   M. Nasari
UO MAT 5314B MATH 6508 Topics in Probability and Statistics: High Dimensional Data Analysis MAT 4376B C. Xu
UO MAT 5314C MATH 6508 Topics in Probability and Statistics: Statistical Machine Learning MAT 4376C M. Fraser
CU MAT 5133I MATH 5406  Partial Differential Equation    
CU MAT 5142I MATH 5109 Algebra II    
CU MAT 5143I MATH 5104 Lie Algebras    
CU MAT 5152I MATH 5206  Topology II MATH 4206  
CU MAT 5163I MATH 5305 Analytic Number Theory MATH 4305  
CU MAT 5171I STAT 5709  Probability Theory II    
CU MAT 5175I STAT 5506 Robust Statistical Inference    
CU MAT 5192I STAT 5502 Sampling Theory and Methods    
CU MAT 5301I MATH 5609 Topics in Combinatorial Mathematics MATH 4801  
CU MAT 5341I MATH 5821 Quantum Computing MATH 4821  
CU MAT 5343I MATH 5822 Mathematical Aspects of Wavelets and Digital Signal Processing MATH 4822  

Physique

Pour la description des cours, voir le site web de la Faculté des études supérieures et postdoctorales.

Automne 2018/Hiver 2019

Ces cours s'échelonnent sur deux trimestres ou plus.

Campus Code CU Code UO Titre Professeur Trimestre
UO/CU PHYS 5909  THM 7999 M.Sc. Thesis M. Vincter A/H/É
UO/CU PHYS 6909  THD 9999 Ph.D. Thesis M. Vincter A/H/É
UO   PHY 9998 Qualifying Exam    

Automne 2018

Campus CU Code UO Code Name Instructor
UO PHYJ5001 PHY5130  Experimental Characterization Techniques in Materials Science Dr. Bhardwaj
UO PHJ5701 PHY5170  Advanced Quantum Mechanics Dr. Brabec
UO PHYJ5332 PHY5332  Nonlinear Optics Dr. Boyd
UO PHYJ5505 PHY5355  Statistical Mechanics Dr. Harden
UO PHYS5901 PHY8191A  Introduction to Nanoscience Dr. Badolato
UO PHYS5901 PHY8191B  Advanced Laser Optics Dr. Bhardwaj
UO PHYS8901 PHY8191C  Quantum Computation and Metrology Dr. Boyd
CU PHYS5002 PHY5344 i00 Computational Physics Dr. Gillberg
CU PHYS5203 PHY5161 i00 Medical Radiation Physics Dr. Thomson
CU PHYS5209 PHY5166 i00 Medical Physics Practical Measurements Dr. Wallace
CU PHYS5313 PHY8191 i00 Physical Applications of Fournier Analysis Dr. Johns
CU PHYS5601 PHY5966 i00 Experimenta; Techniques of Nuclear and Elementry Practicle Physics Dr. Graham
CU PHYS6601 PHY8165 i00 Particle Physics Phenomenology Dr. Campbell

Hiver 2019

Campus CU Code UO Code Name Instructor
UO PHYJ5322 PHY5322  Biological Physics B. Joos
UO PHYJ 5005 PHY5341  Computational Physcis II L. Rammuno
UO PHYS5901 PHY8191A  Ultrafast Optics P. Corkum
UO PHYS5901 PHY8191B  Solid State Physics/Semiconductors A. Badolato
UO PHYS5901 PHY8191C  Introduction to Soft Matter J. Harden
UO PHYS5902 PHY8191D  The Quantum Theory of Light J. Lundeen
CU PHYS5204 PHY5112 i00  Physics of Medical Imaging N/A
CU PHYS5206 PHY5164 i00 Medical Radiotherapy Physics N/A
CU PHYS5207 PHY5165 i00 Radiobiology N/A
CU PHYS5302 PHY8132 i00 Classical Electrodynamics N/A
CU PHYS5602 PHY5967 i00 Physics of Elementry Particles S. Viel
CU PHYS5702 PHY8172 i00 Relativistic Quantum Mechanics D. Stolarski
CU PHYS6602 PHY8166 i00 Advanced Topics in Particle Physics B. Campbell
Haut de page